CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TA:352 D83107

Ms. Hope Choi
United Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 500
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of wool/nylon blend woven billiard fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Choi:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, on behalf of your client Ductilic, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of woven billiard fabric. The first, designated as style Y960, is a twill woven fabric composed of 80% combed wool and 20% staple nylon. This product has been dyed green and will be used to cover a billiard table. Weighing approximately 380 g/m2, it will be imported in 166 centimeter widths. Style Y966 is a dobby woven fabric composed of 80% combed wool and 20% staple nylon. It has been dyed green and will be used as a covering on a billiard table. Weighing approximately 450 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 166 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the both woven fabrics will be 5112.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool or of combed fine animal hair, other, mixed mainly or solely with man-made staple fibers, tapestry fabrics and upholstery fabrics of a weight exceeding 300 g/m2. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

These fabrics fall within textile category designation 414. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division